QSFP Active Optic Cable

QSFP active optic cables are a high performance, low power consumption, long reach interconnect solution supporting 40G Ethernet, fibre channel and PCIe. It is compliant with the QSFP MSA and IEEE P802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4. QSFP AOC is an assembly of 4 full-duplex lanes, where each lane is capable of transmitting data at rates up to 10Gb/s, providing an aggregated rate of 40Gb/s.

 

  • Full duplex 4 channel 850nm parallel active optical cable
  • Transmission data rate up to 10.3Gbit/s per channel
  • SFF-8436 QSFP+ compliant
  • Hot pluggable electrical interface
  • Differential AC-coupled high speed data interface
  • 4 channels 850nm VCSEL array
  • 4 channels PIN photo detector array
  • Maximum link length of 300m on OM3 Multi mode Fibre (MMF) and 400m on OM4 MMF
Low power consumption <1.5W [/ott_list_item] [ott_list_item item_title="List Element" item_animation="none" item_animation_offset="" item_icon="icon-ok-outline"] 3.3V power supply voltage [/ott_list_item] [ott_list_item item_title="List Element" item_animation="none" item_animation_offset="" item_icon="icon-ok-outline"] RoHS 6 compliant [/ott_list_item] [/ott_list]  

 
 
follow us

Read our latest news on any of these social networks!

linkedin    facebook    Pinterest    youtube

Sitemap

Search

»

Get in Touch

 

Unit A, 25 Third Avenue,
Denbigh West Business Park,
Milton Keynes, MK1 1DH,
United Kingdom

Tel: +44 (0)1908 272220
Web: Optifab.com

OPTiFab
Copyright © 2016 OPTiFab International Limited. All Rights Reserved | Company No.: 07077714