40G QSFP+ to 4X 10G SFP+ breakout Active Optical Cables

OPTiFab QSFP to 4x SFP+ breakout Active Optical Cable offers IT professionals a cost-effective interconnect solution for merging 40G QSFP and 10G SFP+ enabled host adapters, switches and servers. For typical applications, users can install this splitter active optical cable between an available QSFP port on their 40Gbps rated switch and feed up to four upstream 10GbE-SFP+ enabled switches. Each QSFP-SFP+ splitter active optical cable features a single QSFP connector rated for 40Gbps on one end and (4) SFP+ connectors, each rated for 10-Gb/s, on the other.

  • Electrical interface compliant to QSFP+ connector and SFP+ connectors
  • Hot pluggable
  • 850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector receiver
  • Up to 100m on OM3 MMF
  • Operating case temperature: 0 to +70°C
  • All-metal housing for superior EMI performance
  • RoHS compliant (lead free)

 
 
follow us

Read our latest news on any of these social networks!

linkedin    facebook    Pinterest    youtube

Search

»

Get in Touch

 

Unit A, 25 Third Avenue,
Denbigh West Business Park,
Milton Keynes, MK1 1DH,
United Kingdom

Tel: +44 (0)1908 272220
Web: Optifab.com

OPTiFab
Copyright © 2016 OPTiFab International Limited. All Rights Reserved | Company No.: 07077714